Aboriginal Affairs NSW logo

up arrow white - go back to top of page

Stolen Generations Advisory Committee

The NSW Government has established a Stolen Generations Advisory Committee to support the implementation of the NSW Government Response to ‘Unfinished Business’. The Stolen Generations Advisory Committee reports to the Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and the Premier on issues impacting on Stolen Generations survivors. The Advisory Committee Terms of Reference can be accessed here.

Through the Advisory Committee representatives from the four NSW Stolen Generations Organisations – Kinchela Boys’ Home Aboriginal Corporation, Coota Girls Aboriginal Corporation, Children of the Bomaderry Aboriginal Children’s Home Incorporated and the NSW/ACT Stolen Generations Council – work with government officials from the Departments responsible for delivering services or supports for Stolen Generations survivors.

Some Stolen Generations Organisations have chosen to nominate an additional representative, to participate when one of the existing members is not available.

The Advisory Committee members are:

  • Aunty Christine Blakeney, Children of Bomaderry Aboriginal Children's Home Incorporated
  • Aunty Rhonda Clarke, Children of Bomaderry Aboriginal Children's Home Incorporated (additional representative)
  • Uncle James Michael Welsh, Kinchela Boys Home Aboriginal Corporation
  • Uncle Lester Maher, Kinchela Boys Home Aboriginal Corporation
  • Uncle Richard Campbell, Kinchela Boys Home Aboriginal Corporation (additional representative)
  • Aunty Fay Moseley, Coota Girls Aboriginal Corporation
  • Aunty Lorraine Peeters, Coota Girls Aboriginal Corporation
  • Aunty Janet Smith, Coota Girls Aboriginal Corporation
  • Aunty Rachel Berecz, Coota Girls Aboriginal Corporation (additional representative)
  • Aunty Matilda House, Stolen Generations Council NSW/ACT
  • Aunty Elaine Hughes, Stolen Generations Council NSW/ACT
  • Uncle Richard Dawes, Stolen Generations Council NSW/ACT (additional representative)
  • Mr Jason Ardler, Aboriginal Affairs (Department of Premier and Cabinet)
  • TBC, Department of Premier and Cabinet
  • Ms Jennifer Mar Young, Department of Family and Community Services and Justice
  • Ms Jody Broun, Aboriginal Housing Office (Department of Planning, Industry and Environment)
  • Ms Geraldine Wilson Matenga, Ministry of Health
  • Ms Kate Connors, Department of Family and Community Services and Justice
  • Mr Leon Donovan, Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet

Meetings and Communiques:

The Stolen Generations Advisory Committee has met a number of times since it was established in May 2017.
Meeting communiques are below:

An overview of the work of the Stolen Generations Advisory Committee, as of July 2018 can be found in the Unfinished Business Progress Report to Parliament.


Go Back